PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUBOIS, Lucien
Picture of DUBOIS,  Lucien
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1893.04.30
Place of Birth: Gentilly, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.11.08 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6679 Days (18 years, 3 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nicolet--Yamaska, Quebec Died in office. Independent Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Nicolet, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1948.11.08
Liberal 1930.07.28 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Histoire de la paroisse de Gentilly.
    [S.l. : s.n.]; 1935. 286 p.


^ Sole Editor / Compiler / Translator Books

  • Album-souvenir, notes historiques concernant la paroisse de Gentilly, Co. Nicolet, v. 1, no 1; publiées à l'occasion de l'exposition de la Société d'agriculture de Gentilly, tenue à Gentilly, le 6 août 1928.
    Gentilly : La Société; 1928. 135 p.

  • Notes historiques concernant la paroisse de Gentilly, Co. Nicolet.
    Trois Rivières : Imp. St-Joseph; 1928. 100 p.


^



© Library of Parliament