PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDOUGALL, The Hon. Barbara Jean, P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.D., C.F.A.
Picture of MCDOUGALL, The Hon. Barbara Jean, P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.D., C.F.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.11.12
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Chartered financial analyst, government affairs and financial consultant, journalist, writer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1988.03.31 - 1991.04.20
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1986.06.30 - 1990.02.22

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Youth) (acting) 1990.01.24 - 1990.02.22
Minister of State (Privatization) 1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30
Minister of State (Finance) 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Foreign and Defence Policy Chair 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Economic Policy Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Vice-Chair 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Operations Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Security and Intelligence Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24


^



© Library of Parliament