PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHEVRIER, The Hon. Noé E.
Picture of CHEVRIER, The Hon. Noé E.

Source: “Dollee” Chevrier (1878-1948): A Franco-Manitoban Suffragette and “Modern” Woman. [online] The Manitoba Historical Society. Available: http://www.mhs.mb.ca/docs/mb_history/44/chevrier_d.shtml [Viewed on November 24, 2011]
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1846.04.27
Place of Birth: Rigaud, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.10.09 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Clothier, fur trader
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 995 Days (2 years, 8 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg, Manitoba Liberal 1909.01.18 - 1911.10.09 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1909.01.18 - 1911.10.09

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law McMillan, Donald
(M.P.)
1807 1876.07.15

^



© Library of Parliament