PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BELLEY, The Hon. Louis de Gonzague, P.C., K.C., B.A.
Picture of BELLEY, The Hon. Louis de Gonzague, P.C., K.C., B.A.
Studio:
Topley Studio Fonds
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 177209
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.02.03
Place of Birth: Saint-Alexis de la Grande Baie, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.07.09 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1408 Days (3 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlevoix--Montmorency, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.08.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.08.16 - 1896.06.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chicoutimi,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1907 - 1908
Chicoutimi,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1901 - 1907
Chicoutimi,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1891 - 1891

^



© Library of Parliament