PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RHODES, The Hon. Edgar Nelson, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of RHODES, The Hon. Edgar Nelson, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.B.
Studio:
Topley Studio fonds
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-042827
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1877.01.05
Place of Birth: Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.03.15 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9002 Days (24 years, 7 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Amherst, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.07.20 - 1942.03.15 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond--West Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.09.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.09.02 - 1942.03.15
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1917.01.18 - 1922.03.07

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22
Minister of Fisheries 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1916.02.03 - 1917.01.17

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on the Standing Orders governing the procedure to be followed in taking a division Chair 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Chair 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Chair 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Chair 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1925.06.25 - 1930.08.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Hants County Nova Scotia 1925.06.25 - 1930.08.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1925.06.25 - 1930.08.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Provincial Secretary 1925.07.16 - 1930.08.11
Premier 1925.07.16 - 1930.08.10
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament