PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MURPHY, The Hon. Charles, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.D.
Picture of MURPHY, The Hon. Charles, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026738
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.12.08
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.11.24 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9870 Days (27 years, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Russell, Ontario Liberal 1925.09.05 - 1935.11.24 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Russell, Ontario Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Russell, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Postmaster General. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Russell, Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Russell, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Russell, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1922.01.19 - 1935.11.24
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1921.12.28
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1925.11.13 - 1926.03.23
Postmaster General 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28
Secretary of State of Canada 1908.10.09 - 1911.10.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Special Committee to take into consideration the Public Accounts of Canada Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on Bill (G) An Act to amend the Criminal Code as regards the use of force to prevent escapes by flight Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Special Committee on Bill No. 16, An Act to amend the Immigration Act Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Commission to Investigate and Report Upon Certain Charges of Conspiracy to Defraud the Revenue, Preferred Against James Devlin, of the City of Kingston, Late Engineer of the Kingston Penitentiary 1897.11.19 - 1898
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament