PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BYRNE, The Hon. Gerry, P.C., B.Sc.
Picture of BYRNE, The Hon. Gerry, P.C., B.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.09.27
Place of Birth: Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Environmental technologist, policy adviser
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7147 Days (19 years, 6 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Liberal 1996.03.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1996.03.25 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2002.01.16 - 2003.12.11

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 2002.01.16 - 2003.12.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health with special emphasis on Drug Review Agency 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 1997.07.10 - 1999.08.31

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works and Government Services 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Treasury Board 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Atlantic Gateway 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Public Accounts 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Tourism 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
Fisheries and Oceans 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Competitiveness and the New Economy 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Union 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Treasury Board 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 2015.11.30 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Corner Brook Newfoundland and Labrador 2015.11.30 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 2015.11.30 -

^



© Library of Parliament