PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KUSHNER, John
Picture of KUSHNER,  John
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.06.22
Place of Birth: Poland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1984.03.02 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Security officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1747 Days (4 years, 9 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary East, Alberta Died in office Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Calgary East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1984.03.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Multiculturalism 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1975.03.26 - 1979
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary Mountain View Alberta 1975.03.26 - 1979
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 1975.03.26 - 1979
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Calgary,
Alberta
School Board Trustee 1971 - 1974
Calgary,
Alberta
Municipal Government Alderman 1965 - 1974

^



© Library of Parliament