PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KENT, The Hon. Peter, P.C.
Picture of KENT, The Hon. Peter, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Thornhill, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.07.27
Place of Birth: Bramshott, Sussex, England
Profession | Occupation: Broadcast journalist, broadcasting executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2905 Days (7 years, 11 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thornhill, Ontario Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Thornhill, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Thornhill, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas) 2008.10.30 - 2011.01.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2016.07.13 -

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2015.11.20 - 2016.07.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity Member 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Environment and Energy Security Vice-Chair 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14


^



© Library of Parliament