PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACMILLAN, John Angus, K.C., LL.B.
Picture of MACMILLAN,  John Angus, K.C., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.03.27
Place of Birth: East Lake Ainslie, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.08.12 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2346 Days (6 years, 5 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1933.10.23
(By-Election)
Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1933.10.23 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Marketing of Wheat and Other Grains under Guarantee of the Dominion Government Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1917.06.26 - 1921.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Wadena Saskatchewan 1917.06.26 - 1921.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1917.06.26 - 1921.06.08
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Wadena,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1917 - 1917

^



© Library of Parliament