PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TODD, The Hon. William Frederick
Picture of TODD, The Hon. William Frederick
© Public Domain
Source: Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, P600,S6,D2,P46
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.05.02
Place of Birth: St. Stephen, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.03.16 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lumber merchant, manufacturer, rancher, shipper, wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1060 Days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1921.12.06 Defeated
Charlotte, New Brunswick Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)


^



© Library of Parliament