PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROGERS, Harris George
Picture of ROGERS,  Harris George
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047561
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.08.31
Place of Birth: Newton Robinson, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.07.28 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1540 Days (4 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Red Deer, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Red Deer, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Red Deer, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Public Service Superannuation Act Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)


^



© Library of Parliament