PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MILLER, Edward Allan, B.Sc.
Picture of MILLER,  Edward Allan, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.02.13
Place of Birth: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Guidance counsellor, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Defeated
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries 1981.10 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament