PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PEARSALL, Albert John (Jack)
Picture of PEARSALL,  Albert John (Jack)
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.04.27
Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1982.11.08 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Senior payroll clerk
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Comox--Powell River, British Columbia Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Coast Chilcotin, British Columbia Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Powell River,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman -

^



© Library of Parliament