PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTIN, William Melville, Q.C., B.A.
Picture of MARTIN,  William Melville, Q.C., B.A.

Source: Hawkes, John. The story of Saskatchewan and its people. Chicago ; Regina : S.J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1924.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.08.23
Place of Birth: Norwich, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.06.22 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2916 Days (7 years, 11 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Regina, Saskatchewan Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan. Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Regina, Saskatchewan Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1916.10.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair Royal Commission on the Revision of Criminal Code 1949.02.03 - 1952
Commissioner Royal Commission on Reconveyance of Land to British Columbia 1927.03.08 - 1928
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1916.10.20 - 1922.04.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Regina City Saskatchewan 1916.10.20 - 1922.04.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1916.11.13 - 1922.04.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Telephones and Telegraphs 1921.06.14 - 1922.04.05
Attorney General 1921.03.14 - 1922.04.05
Minister of Telephones and Telegraphs 1921.03.01 - 1921.05.28
Minister of Railways 1919.02.15 - 1922.04.05
President of the Executive Council 1917.10.20 - 1922.04.05
Premier 1916.10.20 - 1922.04.05
Minister of Education 1916.10.20 - 1921.06.14

^



© Library of Parliament