PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROMPKEY, The Hon. Bill, P.C., B.A., M.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
Picture of ROMPKEY, The Hon. Bill, P.C., B.A., M.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.05.13
Place of Birth: Belleoram, Newfoundland
Profession | Occupation: Educator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14075 Days (38 years, 6 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Liberal 1995.09.21 - 2011.05.13 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 2011.05.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Transport) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of State (Mines) 1984.01.10 - 1984.06.29
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1982.09.30 - 1983.08.11

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 1981.02.25 - 1984

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 2004.01.15 - 2006.02.05

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Whip in the Senate 2001.09.07 - 2004.01.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 1991 - 1993
National Defence 1989.02 - 1993.09
Mines 1988.01.22 - 1989
Science and Technology 1987.06.03 - 1987.01.21
Secretary of State 1987.01.16 - 1989.02
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1984.10.01 - 1985.08.26

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1985.08.27 - 1986.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Communications Member 1984.01.26 - 1984.09.16
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984.01.26 - 1984.09.16
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984.01.26 - 1984.09.16
Communications Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982.01.25 - 1983.09.13
Economic Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Government Operations Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Special Committee of Council Member 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Treasury Board Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant 1955 - 1963
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The novels of Robert Louis Stevenson.
    Thesis (M.A.) -- Memorial University of Newfoundland; 1961. 164 leaves.

  • The story of Labrador .
    Montreal : McGill-Queen's University Press; c2003. xii, 195 p.

  • The story of Labrador .
    1st pbk. ed. Montreal : McGill-Queen's University Press; 2005. xii, 195 p.


Chapters in Books

  • The defence policy review .
    In: The Canadian defence policy review / edited by Alex Morrison, Susan McNish. Toronto : Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies; 1994. p. 60-6.


Articles

  • Canada's universities: the Liberal viewpoint.
    CAUT / ACPPU bulletin. 35 (7):5 Sept. 1988.

  • Canada's universities: the Liberal viewpoint.
    CAUT / ACPPU bulletin. 34 (7):6 Sept. 1987.

  • Private Member's bill proposes establishment of Canadian post-secondary education council.
    CAUT / ACPPU Bulletin. 33(9):9 Nov. 1986.


^ Sole Editor / Compiler / Translator Books

  • From the coast to far inland: collected writings on Labrador / edited and with an introduction by William Rompkey.
    Halifax, N.S. : Nimbus; 2006. 272 p.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Mr. Bill Rompkey, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1991?]. 93 p.


^ Multiple Editors / Compilers / Translators Books

  • Your daughter, Fanny: the war letters of Frances Cluett, VAD / edited by Bert Riggs and William Rompkey.
    St. John's, Nfld. : Flanker Press; 2006.


^



© Library of Parliament