PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCROSSAN, William Paul Joseph, B.Sc., F.S.A., F.C.I.A.
Picture of MCCROSSAN,  William Paul Joseph, B.Sc., F.S.A., F.C.I.A.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.05.20
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Actuary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2029 Days (5 years, 6 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Defeated
Scarborough--Agincourt, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
York--Scarborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
York--Scarborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
York--Scarborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
York--Scarborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20
Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-14 Excise Tax and Excise Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-204 Non-smokers' Health Act and Bill C-51 Tobacco Products Control Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 Income Tax Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-9 Loan Companies, Trust Companies, Bank and Quebec Savings Banks Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 Loan Companies, Trust Companies, Bank and Quebec Savings Banks Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 Customs Tariff (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 Public Pensions Reporting Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 Family Allowance Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 Financial Institutions Depositors Compensation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax and Income Tax Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Immigration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Pension Benefits Standards Act, 1985 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 Competition Tribunal Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • A study showing the viability of indexation.
    In: Ontario Public Service Employees Union. Submission of the Ontario Public Service Employees Union to the Select Coomittees on Pensions, including a study by Paul McCrossan of Wm. M. Mercer Ltd. showing the viability of indexation.. [Toronto] : The Union; 1981. p. 57-70


^



© Library of Parliament