PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPBELL, The Hon. Sir Alexander, P.C., Q.C., K.C.M.G.
Picture of CAMPBELL, The Hon. Sir Alexander, P.C., Q.C., K.C.M.G.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 013018
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1822.03.09
Place of Birth: Hedon, Yorkshire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.05.24 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864) and Quebec (Oct. 1864) conferences.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7048 Days (19 years, 3 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cataraqui, Ontario Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1887.02.07 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1887.02.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1885.09.25 - 1887.01.26
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1881.05.20 - 1885.09.24
Postmaster General 1880.11.08 - 1881.05.19
Minister of Militia and Defence 1880.01.16 - 1880.11.07
Postmaster General 1879.05.20 - 1880.01.15
Receiver General 1878.11.08 - 1879.05.19
Minister of the Interior 1873.07.01 - 1873.11.05
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1873.07.01 - 1873.11.05
Minister of Inland Revenue (acting) 1868.07.15 - 1869.11.15
Postmaster General 1867.07.01 - 1873.06.30

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate Resigned from the Senate February 7, 1887. 1878 - 1887
Leader of the Government in the Senate The Macdonald Government resigned on November 5,1873. 1867.10 - 1873.11.07

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate The Mackenzie Government formed on November 7, 1873. Campbell became opposition leader on the last day of the session. 1873.11.07 - 1878.01.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Rules, Orders and Forms of Proceeding of the Senate Chair 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Select Committee on An Act respecting certain offences against the State Chair 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Select Committee on An Act to provide for the Punishment of Seduction and like offences Chair 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on the report of the commissioners appointed to consolidate and revise the Statutes of Canada Co-Chair 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament