PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JENNINGS, Daphne G., B.Ed.
Picture of JENNINGS,  Daphne G., B.Ed.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.01.26
Place of Birth: North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mission--Coquitlam, British Columbia Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Reform 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Senate 1994.09 - 1995.06
Literacy 1994 - 1995

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1996 - 1997
Human Resources Development 1995.06 - 1997.04.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament