PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRENETTE, Jean-Louis
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.09.21
Place of Birth: Saint-Marc-des-Carrières, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.04.09 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Architectural draftsman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1239 Days (3 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portneuf, Quebec Independent 1965.11.08 Defeated
Portneuf, Quebec Social Credit 1963.04.08 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Marc-des-Carrières,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1960 - 1960

^



© Library of Parliament