PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARON, The Hon. Sir Adolphe-Philippe , P.C., K.C., K.C.M.G., B.C.L.
Picture of CARON, The Hon. Sir Adolphe-Philippe , P.C., K.C., K.C.M.G., B.C.L.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 027370
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.12.24
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.04.20 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Born Joseph Philippe René Adolphe.
Son of René Édouard Caron, Quebec Lieutenant-Governor (1873-1876).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10073 Days (27 years, 6 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Maskinongé, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Defeated
Rimouski, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1880.11.20
(By-Election)
Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Militia and Defence. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.03.28
(By-Election)
Elected
Bellechasse, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1880.11.20 - 1900.11.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.03.28 - 1880.11.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
Postmaster General 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Postmaster General 1892.01.25 - 1892.11.24
Minister of Militia and Defence 1891.06.16 - 1892.01.24
Minister of Militia and Defence 1880.11.08 - 1891.06.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother-in-law Fitzpatrick, Charles
(M.P.)
1851.12.19 1942.06.17
Nephew Deblois, Pierre Antoine
(Senator)
1815.10.15 1898.06.21
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament