PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HURLBURT, Kenneth Earl
Picture of HURLBURT,  Kenneth Earl
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.04.10
Place of Birth: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2016.07.17 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Auctioneer, businessman, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2395 Days (6 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lethbridge, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1979.05.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Fort MacLeod,
Alberta
Municipal Government Mayor 1967 - 1971

^



© Library of Parliament