PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RAJOTTE, James, B.A.
Picture of RAJOTTE,  James, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.08.19
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant, researcher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5439 Days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton--Leduc, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Edmonton Southwest, Alberta Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2015.10.18
Progressive Conservative 2003.12.12 - 2004.02.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.11

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 2002.04.04 - 2006.02.05
Science, Research and Development 2002.02.01 - 2002.04.03

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science, Research and Development 2001.06.18 - 2002.01.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament