PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPBELL, The Right Hon. A. Kim, P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D.
Picture of CAMPBELL, The Right Hon. A. Kim, P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D.
Photographer:
Denise Grant
© Denise Grant

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 198574
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.03.10
Place of Birth: Port Alberni, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, lawyer, lecturer
Party Leader:
Notes: Of Scottish origin.
First woman Prime Minister of Canada.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister First woman Prime Minister of Canada. 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Federal-Provincial Relations 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.04
Minister of National Defence First woman appointed Minister of National Defence. 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Veterans Affairs First woman appointed Minister of Veterans Affairs. 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada First woman appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada. 1990.02.23 - 1993.01.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Columbia 1990 - 1993.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Operations Member 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Security and Intelligence Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Expenditure Review Member 1990.03.20 - 1993.01.03
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Legislation and House Planning Vice-Chair 1990.03.20 - 1993.01.03
Priorities and Planning Member 1990.03.20 - 1993.06.24
Security and Intelligence Member 1990.03.20 - 1993.06.24
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Vice-Chair 1990.03.20 - 1993.01.03
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Special Committee of Council Member 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1993.06.13 - 1993.06.13
Party Leader 1993.06.13 - 1993.12.13

^



© Library of Parliament