PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOLTON, Edward, B.C.L.
Picture of HOLTON,  Edward, B.C.L.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028307
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1844.09
Place of Birth: Montreal, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.08.10 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3974 Days (10 years, 10 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Châteauguay, Quebec Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Châteauguay, Quebec Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Châteauguay, Quebec Elected at a by-election following the death of his father. Liberal 1880.04.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1880.04.17 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee on petitions relating to the Lord's Day Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to enquire into the statements made in reference to furs taken from Charles Bremner, a half-breed, residing at Battleford Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Special Committee on the Bill to permit Foreign Vessels to aid vessels wrecked or disabled in Canadian Waters Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Holton, Luther Hamilton
(M.P.)
1817.01.22 1880.03.14
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament