PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KENNEY, The Hon. Jason, P.C.
Picture of KENNEY, The Hon. Jason, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.05.30
Place of Birth: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive director, taxpayer advocate
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7054 Days (19 years, 3 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Midnapore, Alberta Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Alberta. Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2016.09.23
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence and Minister for Multiculturalism 2015.02.09 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Employment and Social Development 2013.07.15 - 2015.02.08
Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for Multiculturalism 2013.08.16 - 2015.02.08
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism and Canadian Identity) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alberta Southern Alberta representative 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister for Multiculturalism 2006.02.07 - 2007.01.03

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2004.10.05 - 2006.01.31

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2004.10.05 - 2006.01.31

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Privy Council 2004.07.22 - 2004.10.04
Canada-U.S. Relations 2004.03.22 - 2004.07.21
United States 2002.12.05 - 2004.03.21
Finance 2000.08.01 - 2002.04.03
National Revenue 1997.06.20 - 2000.07.31

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Natural Resources 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2015.02.09 - 2015.11.03

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • A Western Gentleman.
    Maclean's. 119 (12):39 Mar. 20 2006.

  • Why aren't all families taxed equally?.
    Reader's Digest (Canadian). 151:80-2 July 1997.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • An analysis of the Alberta MLA pension plan by the Association of Alberta Taxpayers; Gail Radford-Ross (principal researcher), Jason Kenney, Chris Gerrard.
    Edmonton : The Association; 1992. 7, 7 leaves.


^



© Library of Parliament