PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCUISH, Robert Lorne
Picture of MCCUISH,  Robert Lorne
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.05.25
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1998.05.04 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Claims manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince George--Bulkley Valley, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Prince George--Bulkley Valley, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Prince George--Bulkley Valley, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1983 - 1983.09.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act respecting the registration of lobbyists Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-7 An Act to amend the Act of incorporation of Pine Hill Divinity Hall Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Prince George,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1968 - 1977
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer 1942 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament