PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GERVAIS, Paul Mullins, Q.C., B.A., LL.L.
Picture of GERVAIS,  Paul Mullins, Q.C., B.A., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.12.08
Place of Birth: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sherbrooke,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1955 - 1967

^



© Library of Parliament