PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KARETAK-LINDELL, Nancy
Picture of KARETAK-LINDELL,  Nancy
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.12.10
Place of Birth: Arviat, Northwest Territories, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Financial comptroller
Notes: Of Inuit origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4152 Days (11 years, 4 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nunavut, Nunavut Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Nunavut, Nunavut Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Nunavut, Nunavut Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Nunavut, Northwest Territories Maiden speech. Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health, Public 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament