PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

EPP, Abram Ernest, B.A. (Hons.), Ph.D.
Picture of EPP,  Abram Ernest, B.A. (Hons.), Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.09.28
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thunder Bay--Nipigon, Ontario New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Nipigon, Ontario New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operatives 1986.09 - 1989
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1985.11 - 1989
Co-operatives 1985.09.09 - 1985.11
Shipbuilding 1985.09 - 1989.11
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1984.10 - 1984.09
Multiculturalism 1984.10 - 1989

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (instruments and literature for illicit drug use) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-286 An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (institutions of Parliament) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament