PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PHILLIPS, Arthur, B.Com.
Picture of PHILLIPS,  Arthur, B.Com.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.09.12
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.03.29 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Investment analyst
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 272 Days (8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1980.02.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Vancouver,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1976
Vancouver,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1968 - 1972

^



© Library of Parliament