PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARRIS, Joseph Henry, B.A.Sc.
Picture of HARRIS,  Joseph Henry, B.A.Sc.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.12.13
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.10.24 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, director, manager, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11281 Days (30 years, 10 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Danforth, Ontario Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Danforth, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Danforth, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1940.03.26 Elected
Danforth, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
Toronto--Scarborough, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Toronto--Scarborough, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Toronto--Scarborough, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
York East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 - 1952.10.24
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1942.12.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1938.07.07 - 1938.07.07

^



© Library of Parliament