PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAUCHON, The Hon. Martin, P.C., LL.B., LL.M.
Picture of CAUCHON, The Hon. Martin, P.C., LL.B., LL.M.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.08.23
Place of Birth: La Malbaie, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Outremont, Quebec Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Outremont, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Outremont, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Outremont, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Charlevoix, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister with political responsibility for Quebec 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister of National Revenue 1999.08.03 - 2002.01.14

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec) 1998.02.23 - 2002.01.14
Secretary of State (Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec) 1996.01.25 - 1998.02.22

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Communications Member 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Social Union Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001.10.01 - 2002.01.14

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2013.04.14 - 2013.04.14
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The new Canadian competition law and the Canada-U.S.A.Free Trade Agreement.
    Exeter : Thesis (LLM) - Exeter University,Law Faculty; 1990. 176 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Foreword.
    In: The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms: reflections on the Charter after twenty years. Toronto, Ont. : LexisNexis Butterworths Canada Inc.; c2003. p. [v]


Articles

  • Equality can't be divorced from marriage.
    Time (Canadian edition). 162:48 Aug. 25, 2003.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • China's rise and the implications for Quebec. Cauchon, Martin, Joseph P. Caron and Michael G. Woods
    Policy Options. p. 1-4 Sept. 2012.


^



© Library of Parliament