PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHIPMAN, William Henry
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1807.11.03
Place of Birth: Cornwallis, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1870.04.10 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 934 Days (2 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Nova Scotia Died in office. Anti-Confederate 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1869.01.30 - 1870.04.10
Anti-Confederate 1867.09.20 - 1869.01.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Chipman, Leverett de Veber
(M.P.)
1831.10.20 1914.01.08

^



© Library of Parliament