PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRASER, Gordon Knapman
Picture of FRASER,  Gordon Knapman
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.03.06
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.05.26 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Financial agent / adviser / consultant, gentleman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7367 Days (20 years, 2 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peterborough, Ontario Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Peterborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Peterborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Peterborough West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Peterborough West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Peterborough West, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1960.05.26
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Vice-Chair 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Chair 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Chair 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Chair 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
50th Medium Anti Aircraft Regiment (Peterborough) Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel -

^



© Library of Parliament