PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TOLMIE, Donald Ross, Q.C., B.A.
Picture of TOLMIE,  Donald Ross, Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.11.11
Place of Birth: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.03.18 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2548 Days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1971.10.01 - 1972.09.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Welland,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1957 - 1965
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer 1942 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament