PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPEAU, Charles-Édouard, B.A., B.A.Sc., P.Eng.
Picture of CAMPEAU,  Charles-Édouard, B.A., B.A.Sc., P.Eng.

Source: Canada. Parliament. Twenty-fourth Parliament of Canada. Ottawa : [s.n.], 1960 [c1959]
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.04.24
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1992.03.20 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Engineer, urban planner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1540 Days (4 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Jacques, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Vice-Chair 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Public Service Superannuation Act Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Les internationales.
    L'Oeuvre des tracts. no 279:1-16 septembre 1942.


^



© Library of Parliament