PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARDING, Randolph
Picture of HARDING,  Randolph
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.09.17
Place of Birth: Silverton, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.03.03 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2204 Days (6 years, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Defeated
Kootenay West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 - 1974.07.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1945.10.25 - 1968
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Kaslo - Slocan British Columbia 1945.10.25 - 1968
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1945.10.25 - 1968
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Silverton,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1945 - 1966
Silverton,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army 1945 -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant 1945 -

^



© Library of Parliament