PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HANBIDGE, The Hon. Robert Leith, Q.C.
Picture of HANBIDGE, The Hon. Robert Leith, Q.C.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047264
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.03.16
Place of Birth: Southampton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.07.25 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1963.04.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Kerrobert Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1963.03.01 - 1970
Chief Government Whip 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kerrobert,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor -
Kerrobert,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament