PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THOMPSON, Sydney Herbert Stewart
Picture of THOMPSON,  Sydney Herbert Stewart
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.09.23
Place of Birth: Athabasca, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.11.26 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 294 Days (9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Social Credit 1958.03.31 Defeated
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Social Credit 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1957.06.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Warrant Officer -

^



© Library of Parliament