PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DESNOYERS, Luc
Picture of DESNOYERS,  Luc
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.10.02
Place of Birth: Saint-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Negotiator, union officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 930 Days (2 years, 6 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament