PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ALGHABRA, Omar, P. Eng, M.B.A.
Picture of ALGHABRA,  Omar, P. Eng, M.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Mississauga Centre, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.10.24
Place of Birth: Al-Khobar, Saudi Arabia
Profession | Occupation: Engineer, entrepreneur
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1310 Days (3 years, 7 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mississauga Centre, Ontario Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Mississauga--Erindale, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Mississauga--Erindale, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
Mississauga--Erindale, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2015.10.19 -
Liberal 2006.01.23 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (Consular Affairs) 2015.12.02 -

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Natural Resources 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Citizenship and Immigration 2007.01.18 - 2007.10.08

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)


^



© Library of Parliament