PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARCOTTE, François Arthur, M.D.
Picture of MARCOTTE,  François Arthur, M.D.

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.09.25
Place of Birth: Sainte-Anne de la Pérade, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.01.16 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1513 Days (4 years, 1 month, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Champlain, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Champlain, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Champlain, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1897.04.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Champlain, Quebec Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1897.04.07 - 1900.11.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1897.01.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sainte-Anne de la Pérade,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Champlain County,
Quebec
Regional Government Warden -

^



© Library of Parliament