PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BIRON, The Hon. Michel, C.M.
Picture of BIRON, The Hon. Michel, C.M.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.03.16
Place of Birth: Nicolet, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2721 Days (7 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 2001.10.04 - 2009.03.16 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2001.10.04 - 2009.03.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Special Committee on Senate Reform Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)


^



© Library of Parliament