PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLAIR, John Knox, M.D.
Picture of BLAIR,  John Knox, M.D.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.11.19
Place of Birth: Caledon, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.11.11 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5432 Days (14 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wellington North, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Wellington North, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Wellington North, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1930.07.28 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament