PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COMEAU, The Hon. Ambroise-Hilaire
Picture of COMEAU, The Hon. Ambroise-Hilaire

Source: Deveau, Alphonse J. Ambroise-Hilaire Comeau:1859-1911. Moncton, Éditions d'Acadie, 1992. 21 p.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.09.27
Place of Birth: Meteghan River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.08.25 (50 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1684 Days (4 years, 7 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Digby County, Nova Scotia Liberal 1907.01.15 - 1911.08.25 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1907.01.15 - 1911.08.25

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Special Committee on the mineral resources of Canada Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Special Committee on the mineral resources of Canada Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1890.05.21 - 1907.01.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Digby County Nova Scotia 1890.05.21 - 1907.01.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1890.05.21 - 1907.01.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Executive Council 1896.07 - 1907.01
Minister Without Portfolio 1896.07 - 1907.01
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Clare County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Warden 1889 - 1990
Clare County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Councillor 1884 - 1890

^



© Library of Parliament