PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SAUVAGEAU, Benoît, B.A.
Picture of SAUVAGEAU,  Benoît, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.11.22
Place of Birth: Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.08.28 (42 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4691 Days (12 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Repentigny, Quebec Died in office. Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Repentigny, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Repentigny, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected
Repentigny, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 2006.08.28

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2003.01.17 - 2004.08.05

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Accounts 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09
Treasury Board 2004.08.06 - 2006.08.28
Official Languages 2001.02.06 - 2004.08.05
Francophonie, International 2000.12.20 - 2004.08.05
Public Accounts 1999.06.30 - 2000.12.19
Treasury Board 1999.06.30 - 2000.12.19
Financial Institutions 1996.05.12 - 1997
International Financial Institutions 1996 - 1996
International Trade 1996 - 1999.06.29
Amateur Sport 1995 - 1995

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1994.09 - 1996

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • État de la politique linguistique canadienne.
    L'Action nationale. 93 (7):72-81 sept. 2003 .


^



© Library of Parliament