PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GAUDET, Roger
Picture of GAUDET,  Roger
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.05.26
Place of Birth: Saint-Liguori, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Restaurant owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3066 Days (8 years, 4 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Montcalm, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Montcalm, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Montcalm, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Montcalm, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Berthier--Montcalm, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2002.12.09
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2002.12.09 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works and Government Services 2004.01.19 - 2004.08.05

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Infrastructure and Communities 2006.02.10 - 2011.05.02
Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2006.02.10 - 2011.05.02
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09
Public Accounts 2003.01.26 - 2004.08.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament