PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOLOWACH, Ambrose A.
Picture of HOLOWACH,  Ambrose A.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.07.22
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.02.27 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Business manager, businessman, choreographer, musician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1694 Days (4 years, 7 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton East, Alberta Social Credit 1958.03.31 Defeated
Edmonton East, Alberta Social Credit 1957.06.10 Elected
Edmonton East, Alberta Social Credit 1953.08.10 Elected
Edmonton East, Alberta Social Credit 1949.06.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1953.08.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)


^



© Library of Parliament