PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROTA, Anthony, B.A., M.B.A.
Picture of ROTA,  Anthony, B.A., M.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.05.15
Place of Birth: North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator-manager, advisor, director, director of government relations, entrepreneur, instructor
Contact Information
Language Preference: English, French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-6255
Fax: 613-996-7993
E-Mail: Anthony.Rota@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 705-474-3700 Fax: 705-474-6964 E-Mail: Anthony.Rota@parl.gc.ca
375 Main Street West
North Bay, Ontario
P1B 2T9
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2847 Days (7 years, 9 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2015.10.19 -
Liberal 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015.12.09 -
Assistant Deputy Speaker and Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015.12.09 -

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 2007.10.24 - 2011.05.31

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North Bay,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1994 - 1997

^



© Library of Parliament